Opinion of the Court by Justice ABRAMSON.
[…] Nor is there any dispute that K.B. is dependent as a result of serious physical and mental disabilities. At common law, as noted above, parents, concomitant with their fundamental right to raise their children and to have the benefit of the children's services, had a duty to protect, maintain, and educate them. Cashen v. Riney, 239 Ky. 779, 40 S.W.2d 339 (1931). Although the parent's duty to support his or her disabled adult child was not as clear, see M.C. Dransfield, Parent's Obligation
A parent's common law rights and duties have now been codified in a number of statutes, including KRS 405.020, the so-called nurturing statute. In addition to providing that "[t]he father and mother shall have the joint custody, nurture, and education of their children who are under the age of eighteen (18)," KRS 405.020(1), it also provides that "[t]he father and mother shall have the joint custody, care, and support of their children who have reached the age of eighteen (18) and who are wholly dependent because of permanent physical or mental disability." KRS 405.020(2). A parent's duty to provide care and support for a permanently disabled and dependent child does not cease when the child turns eighteen, but remains ongoing. Williams v. West, 258 S.W.2d 468 (Ky.1953); Nelson v. Nelson, 287 S.W.3d 667 (Ky.App.2009) (citing Abbott v.